Reply
Kilobyte Kid
Cr4z33
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-03-2012
0
Accepted Solution

I got no Data Transfer Kit with my M4 128GB

[ Edited ]

As per title... :smileyindifferent:

I just found out reading a topic here that we might get a kit when buying an M4?

What should I do now to get one?

 

JEDEC Jedi
targetbsp
Posts: 7,035
Registered: ‎08-27-2009
0

Re: I got no Data Transfer Kit with my M4 128GB

There are different versions of the drive you can buy at different prices.

drive only

drive with 3.5" adaptor for desktops

drive with data transfer kit for laptops

 

I'm guessing you bought drive only?  If you need to transfer data on a desktop you don't need anything else.  Just plug the ssd in and use this: http://www.macrium.com/reflectfree.aspx

 

If you need to transfer for a laptop, then if you have access to a desktop you can plug both drives in and use the same as above.

 

if you need to transfer a laptop and have no desktop then that is where the transfer kit is most useful.

______________________________________

FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
How do I know what memory to buy?
Still need help? Contact Crucial Customer Service
Remember to regularly backup your important data!

Kilobyte Kid
Cr4z33
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-03-2012
0

Re: I got no Data Transfer Kit with my M4 128GB

Indeed I bought the drive only.

 

I actually have Acronis and EASEUS software already, but I was wondering anyway if I was eligible for that kit.

 

Thanks for clearing things out. :smileywink:

JEDEC Jedi
targetbsp
Posts: 7,035
Registered: ‎08-27-2009
0

Re: I got no Data Transfer Kit with my M4 128GB

If you do use Acronis, make sure it's a recent version.  Bugs in older versions cause ti to mess up the drive alignment as it clones to SSD's which will impact performance.

 

After cloning you can sure this to check the alignment: http://alex-is.de/PHP/fusion/downloads.php?download_id=9

It will show a number in green and say OK if it's aligned, in red and BAD if not.

______________________________________

FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
How do I know what memory to buy?
Still need help? Contact Crucial Customer Service
Remember to regularly backup your important data!

Kilobyte Kid
Cr4z33
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-03-2012
0

Re: I got no Data Transfer Kit with my M4 128GB

Yeah I had to find out by myself that you have to be aware of many things before going to use a SSD drive.

 

I usually use AIDA64 by running a Random Mode 4K Block test, but here is the result of AS SSD (note that I am on a Marvell 9128 ctrl):

 

as-ssd-bench M4-CT128 M4SSD2  03.05.2012 12-18-53.png

 

 

 

 

JEDEC Jedi
targetbsp
Posts: 7,035
Registered: ‎08-27-2009
0

Re: I got no Data Transfer Kit with my M4 128GB

It's not so much the benchmarking of AS SSD that's relevant (although it is the most common ly used around ehre so makes comparison easier!) but the diagnostic info it shows in the top left - even if you haven;t run the benchmark.

 

Such as the storage driver being used (which implies the transfer mode: IDE or AHCI) and the drive alignment.

______________________________________

FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
How do I know what memory to buy?
Still need help? Contact Crucial Customer Service
Remember to regularly backup your important data!